2013 Oscar Winners: Full List

jennifer lawrence gifs

In case you missed last night’s broadcast of the 2013 Oscars, here is a quick summary of what happened:

Jennifer Lawrence tripped on the way up the stairs to accept the Oscar for Best Actress, making her the second youngest Oscar winner in the category (she’s 22 – Marlee Matlin won at the age of 21.)

Ben Affleck’s film ”Argo” took the Academy Award for Best Picture, and was one of the night’s big winners.

The film Life of Pi took home the most Oscars with a total of 4, including Best Director Ang Li.

Here’s the full list of winners from the film industry’s biggest night.

Best Picture

Beast of the Southern Wild
Zero Dark Thirty
Amour
Argo
Life of Pi
Les Miserables
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Django Unchained

Best Actor 

Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Hugh Jackman – Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
Denzel Washington – Flight

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts – The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor

Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Robert DeNiro – Silver Linings Playbook
Alan Arkin – Argo
Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
Christoph Waltz – Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Field – Lincoln
Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables
Jacki Weaver – Silver Linings Playbook
Helen Hunt – The Sessions
Amy Adams – The Master

Best Director

Life of Pi – Ang Lee
Amour – Michael Haneke
Lincoln – Steven Spielberg
Silver Linings Playbook – David O Russell
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Behn Zeitlin

Best Original Screenplay

John Gatins – Flight
Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty
Django Unchained – Quentin Tarantino
Moonrise Kingdom – Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
Amour – Written by Michael Haneke

Best Adapted Screenplay

Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Chris Terrio – Argo
Tony Kushner – Lincoln
David O’Russell – Silver Linings PLaybook
David Magee – Life of Pi

Best Original Score

Before My Time – Chasing Ice, Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
Pi’s Lullaby – Life of Pi, Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
Suddenly – Les Miserable, Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublils
Everybody Needs a Best Friend – Ted, Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
Skyfall – from Skyfall – Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

Best Foreign Language Film

Amour
NO
War Witch
A Royal Affair
Kon Tiki

Best Documentary Feature

5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War
Searching for Sugar Man

Best Documentary Short Feature 

Inocente – Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
Kings Point – Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine – Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart – Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption – Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Best Short Film (Live Action)

Asad Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys – Sam French and Ariel Nasr
Curfew – Shawn Christensen
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) – Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry – Yan England

Best Make-up and Hairstyling

Hitchcock – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
Les Misérables – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnells

Best Costume Design

Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran
Les Misérables – Paco Delgado
Lincoln – Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror – Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman – Colleen Atwood

Best Visual Effects

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Life of Pi: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
Marvel’s The Avengers – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Best Cinematography

Django Unchained – Robert Richardson
Anna Karenina – Seamus McGarvey
Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda
Skyfall – Roger Deakins

Best Animated Feature Film

Frankenweenie
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck it Ralph
ParaNorman
Brave

Best Short Film (Animated)

Adam and Dog – Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole – PES
Head over Heels – Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” David Silverman
Paperman – John Kahrs

Share


More Celebrity News: